Pumpkin Seed Extract
CAS: 89 998-03-8
Pumpkin Seed Extract is a hydrolyzed protein fraction obtained from the Cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) seedcake. This active ingredient functions by stimulating the synthesis of collagen and fibrillin and by inhibiting the activity of enzymes which contribute to its degradation.
When used at 4%, Pumpkin Seed Extract has demonstrated that it will smooth the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin vitality and tone. It may prove useful in preventing and attenuating the appearance of stretch marks, making it a useful addition to body care products. Pumpkin Seed Extract is excellent for use in formulations where an increase in smoothness, firmness, elasticity and skin tone is desirable. It is especially recommended for anti-aging formulations.
Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Amber Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
Density: 1 g/ml
PH: 6.5 - 7.5
Storage: Cool, dark place, +68F (20C)
INCI: Hydrolyzed Curcubita Pepo (Pumpkin Seed)